Marist Slips by Siena 76-74

Filed under Game Recap on March 2nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Marist 35 41 76 -2.5
  Siena 36 38 74 +2.5
Fri, Mar 01 2013, 07:00 PM

Times Union Center
Albany, NY
Attendance: 6,561

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Marist edged Siena 76-74 in MAAC play on Friday, Mar. 1. With the win, the Red Foxes tie the season series against Siena at 1-1. Adam Kemp earned a double-double for the Red Foxes with a game-high 24 points and 14 rebounds. Devin Price also had a good outing, scoring 18 points. For the Saints, O.D Anosike got 16 points and nine rebounds. The next game will be on Sunday, Mar. 3 when Marist (9-20, 5-12 MAAC) hosts Fairfield (17-12, 9-7 MAAC).


MARIST PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Adam Kemp3824141152
ADevin Price341813000
AJay Bowie371084202
AChavaughn Lewis401753003
CIsaiah Morton34217103
CT.J. Curry11201000
-Manny Thomas3100001
SIE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AO.D Anosike331693214
ARob Poole381433100
B+Imoh Silas19931010
B+Trenity Burdine331731102
B+Davis Martens251371001
C+Evan Hymes34316102
C-Rich Audu12211001
-Chris Leppanen6001000

Marist Game Notes:
  • Adam Kemp accounted for 46.6 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Adam Kemp recorded a team season high in offensive rebounds with seven.
  • The Red Foxes have won 80 percent of the time this season (4-1) after recording 29 or more field goals made.
  • Adam Kemp has led the team in scoring five times and in rebounding 20 times in 29 games this season.
  • The Red Foxes have won five close games this season (a win by five or fewer points). Since 2007, Marist is 16-23 in close games.

Siena Game Notes:
  • The Saints have lost six times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Siena is 29-22 in close games.
  • Trenity Burdine has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (O.D Anosike and Davis Martens) accounted for 53.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • O.D Anosike has three straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Trenity Burdine and O.D Anosike) accounted for 44.5 percent of the points.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Niagara
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Marist Loses Heartbreaker to Niagara 78-76



Season Preview: Marist should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
 6Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#20 Jay Bowie Sr G/F 6-5 210
#1 Kentrall Brooks Fr F 6-8 200
#4 Nick Colletta Fr G 6-5 190
#32 T.J. Curry Jr G 6-1 190
#5 Khallid Hart Fr G 6-2 180
#50 Adam Kemp Sr F 6-10 235
#35 P. Lawrence So F 6-7 190
#40 Chavaughn Lewis Jr G/F 6-5 185
#11 Isaiah Morton Jr G 5-8 170
#34 Pieter Prinsloo Sr F 6-10 225
#30 Patrick Ramsey Sr G/F 6-4 185
#24 Manny Thomas Jr G/F 6-5 190
#44 Eric Truog So C 6-10 240
#21 T. Whitfield Jr G 6-2 170