Marist Pounded by Fairfield 71-37

Filed under Game Recap on January 24th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Marist 21 16 37 +13.0
  Fairfield 41 30 71 -13.0
Thu, Jan 24 2013, 07:00 PM

Webster Bank Arena
Bridgeport, Connecticut
Attendance: 1,266
TV: ESPN3

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Marist was blown out by Fairfield 71-37 in conference play in a game where they were outshot by the Stags 59%-31%. Marist fell way behind at halftime, 41-21, and was never able to get back in it. Adam Kemp put up six points and six rebounds in the Red Foxes loss. Anell Alexis had 10 points and added three rebounds. For the Stags, Josip Mikulic finished with a game-high 16 points and three assists. Marist (5-15, 2-7 MAAC) welcomes Siena (4-15, 2-6 MAAC) on Sunday, January 27th.


MARIST PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B-Adam Kemp25662001
C+Anell Alexis241030001
CManny Thomas18520000
CP. Lawrence39352113
C-T.J. Curry15231002
D+Chavaughn Lewis30721206
D+Isaiah Morton34412205
-Pieter Prinsloo9010000
-Eric Truog6000000
FAIR PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJosip Mikulic251623221
B+Amadou Sidibe27670111
B+Maurice Barrow9711101
BDesmond Wade291322001
BColeman Johnson13330110
BDerek Needham25834202
BColin Nickerson17443002
B-Steve Johnston23902102
C+Marcus Gilbert30561011

Marist Game Notes:
  • Marist has been outshot by their opponents in free throw percentage for the past 6 games.
  • Adam Kemp has led the team in rebounding in 13 out of 20 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Anell Alexis and Chavaughn Lewis) accounted for 45.9% of the points.
  • When the opposition records 11 or more three-pointers this season, Marist has lost 100% of the time (0-3).
  • Anell Alexis had a career high with a 100% three-point percentage.

Fairfield Game Notes:
  • Amadou Sidibe has led the team in rebounding 10 times in 21 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Josip Mikulic and Desmond Wade) accounted for 40.8% of the points.
  • The top two rebounders (Amadou Sidibe and Marcus Gilbert) accounted for 43.3% of the rebounds.
  • Josip Mikulic has led the team in scoring 3 times in 21 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Niagara
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Marist Loses Heartbreaker to Niagara 78-76



Season Preview: Marist should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

MAAC Standings

OverallConf
1 Iona 22-11 17-3
2 Manhattan 25-8 15-5
3 Quinnipiac 20-12 14-6
3 Canisius 21-13 14-6
5 Siena 20-18 11-9
6 Rider 14-17 9-11
6 St. Peter's 14-17 9-11
 6Marist 12-19 9-11
9 Monmouth 11-21 5-15
10 Fairfield 7-25 4-16
11 Niagara 7-26 3-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#20 Jay Bowie Sr G/F 6-5 210
#1 Kentrall Brooks Fr F 6-8 200
#4 Nick Colletta Fr G 6-5 190
#32 T.J. Curry Jr G 6-1 190
#5 Khallid Hart Fr G 6-2 180
#50 Adam Kemp Sr F 6-10 235
#35 P. Lawrence So F 6-7 190
#40 Chavaughn Lewis Jr G/F 6-5 185
#11 Isaiah Morton Jr G 5-8 170
#34 Pieter Prinsloo Sr F 6-10 225
#30 Patrick Ramsey Sr G/F 6-4 185
#24 Manny Thomas Jr G/F 6-5 190
#44 Eric Truog So C 6-10 240
#21 T. Whitfield Jr G 6-2 170